CLASS OF 2013: Chesterfield Community

Monday, June 10, 2013 2:30 p.m.
Verizon Wireless Pavilion Stuart C. Siegel Center

Students at Chesterfield Community High School have always had individuality, diversity and a special need to succeed. Their individuality was upfront as Ms. Millhouse’s Guitar Assemble played “Pomp and Circumstance” as 151 graduates walked side by side up the center aisle to their seats.

Once seated at the center of the wide space of the Stuart C. Siegel Center in the Verizon Wireless Pavilion and the Thomas Dale JROTC presented colors and led the Pledge, a passionate rendition of the National Anthem was performed by Eranik Shiyanbade and Keymonta’ Dennis.

This was the last graduation for Chesterfield Community High Principal Jamie Accashian, also known by his student population as “Coach,” he is retiring. A bittersweet ending  for the principal who has been at Community since it was called “Burger King Academy.”

Accashian introduced Cheryl Chambers, who made the Commencement Address and who was the first teacher at Community.

This year’s Valedictorian was Marisa Carroll and the Salutatorian was Anthony Arrington.

Fourteen graduates received scholarship from civic groups, Thousands of dollars in scholarships were awarded to a number of graduates. Some of the larger scholarships presented and their recipients were as follows: The Julius Taylor Overcoming, Achieving and Dreaming Scholarship - Savannah Samuels; Chesterfield County Adult Continuing Education Workforce Education Scholarship Award – Jennifer Cortez; Kiwanis Club of Chester Scholarship – Erin Riedmuller; Chester Rotary Club Scholarship – Teresa Patterson; Midlothian Rotary Club Scholarship – Na’tavia Wallen; The Woman’s Club of Chester Scholarship – Tyler Andrews; The Courtney Wood Memorial Scholarship – Jesika Amaya; Bryant & Stratton College Scholarship – Lena Waite, Arking Purnell and Jennifer Cortez; GRASP – Savannah Samuels; Superintendent’s Award – Jorge Catano and Niseem Hogue; CIS Dr. Billy K. Cannaday Scholarship – Ben Edwards; CIS Robert S. Ukrop Scholarship – Jessica See; CIS William E. Milliken Scholarship – Arkell Butler; and Jamie Accashian “Whatever It Takes” Scholarship – Jordan Barrios.

School Board Chairman David Wyman, School Board Member Carrie Coyner, Bermuda District Supervisor Dorothy Jaeckle as well as Dr. Marcus Newsome, Superintendant of School addressed the graduates and provided insights about what it will take to make the world a better place.

GRADUATES

Ramzi Khaled Aboulhosn
Angelica Yadiel Abreu
William Conner Ackerman
Scott Alan Alcorn
Jesika Marisol Amaya
Michael Lee Anderson
Tyler Evan Andrews
Christian Lee Apple
Anthony Alphonzo Arrington
Jeremiah Frank Bailey
Teyona Sade Baker
Monica Lynn Barbour
Kayla Dionne Barr
Jordan Jeovanny Barrios Ochoa
Hanna Marie Beals
Amber Loren Belcher
Cody Sanders Bolo
Louis Arnoldo Bonilla
James Casey Bowman
Quadarrius Letrail Branch
Shaterra Dajone Brown
Shelby Lynn Brown
Arkell Deon Butler
Kia Sherese Campbell
Christina Marie Carpenter
Marisa Devere Carroll
Jorge Hernan Catano
Olivia Paige Cecil
Jacovia Lashay Charity
Rithy Chim
Jaki Reshed Clanton
Anthony Lee Collins
Lauren Shelley Coppola
Jennifer C. Cortez
Joshua Ali Crute
Trey Robert Darnell
Alexander  Scott Davis
Dustin Scott Deans
Shadae Monique Dejesus-Bell
Jesse Aaron Demby
William Michael Denius
Brandon M. Dort
Brian Gabriel Doss
Shaquan Damont Dunn
Miranda Kaitlin Duquette
Benjamin Edwards
Gary Lee Edwards
William Daniel Edwards
Joseph Felix
Darnell Lamont Forehand
Jose Guadalupe Francisco
Travis Leshawn Fuller
Jaequan Nathaniel Gabriel
Josue Samuel Garcia
Racheen Deshuan Gause
Jer maurri D. Gilliam
Laura Esther Gomez-Lopez
Christian Daniel Gonzalez
Elvin Josue Gonzalez
Cherlyn Kala Grubb
Stefani Lizbeth Guzman
Jimmy Paul Harris
Alexis Briana Harrison
Dwight Daryl Harrison
Susan Jane Harrison
Allissa Michelle Hayes
Ja’vonte Antwan Henley
Alma Astrid Hernandez
Joy Lynne Elizabeth Hertsch
Niseem Hogue
Charles Austen Honeycutt
Marina Joanne Irby
James Harrel Jackson
Krystalyn Shykaydia Jackson
Lamarr Leonta Jeter
Anthony Damar Johnson
Lynesha Marie Johnson
Malik Jabril Johnson
Joseph Jones
Rakeema Yvette Dawn Jones
Christopher Gregory Lamont Jones,Jr
Sayvon Alexander Knight
Samuel Joseph Lafleur
Jasmine Lane
Holly Nicole Leadbetter
Wilber S. Lima Lopez
Phanisha Nashae Link
Aaron Lamar Logan
Nia Magene Long
Nicholas Tyler Maitland
Cleveland Moody Marrow
Jocelyn J. Martinez
Cody Allen Mawyer
Thomas Hunter May
Drew Patrick Mccarthy
Chance  Michael Mellor
Diana Xiomara Monge
Victoria Anne Montgomery
Austin Clay Mora
Aysiah Alexis Morris
Charda’e Armanee Mosley
Trevelle Quayshaun Nelson
Tiffany Nicole North
John David Owen
Brandon Pardo
Renzo Pardo
Teresa Lynn Patterson
Dustin Hayes Porterfield
Stephen Delano Poston
Victoria Mechael Prevette
Andrew Ford Prowant
Arking Bryant Purnell
Nicholas Quiles
Samantha Erin Riedmuller
Paola Lisbeth Rivera
Christian Joel Rodriguez
Branden Scott Ronk
Justin Michael Routhier
Arthur Marselevish Rudin
Fairoz Saleh
George Albert Samen, jr
Savannah Emeline Samuels
Britney Tatyana Seals
Jessica Michelle See
Noi Tuvann Sek
Sreyneng Seng
Kurstie Shearin
Lequan Christopher Singleton
Mariya Skipper Hudson
Melanie Renee Smith
Barron Tajhee Spurlock
Destiney Myriah-nyree Terrell
Kirsti Taylor Tomlinson
Brandon Rashaad Townsend
James Earl Turner
Jacob Louis Uphold
Jazzae Ronnae Vaughan
Tiffany Renee Vicars
Josue G. Vigil
Lena Lavon Waite
Tia Symone Walker
Na’tavia Monique Wallen
Tiara Lashay Washington
Kelvin Shamar White
Jordan Wilkins
Teosha Marshae Williams
Lisa Marie Wilson
Darrell Antwon Wilson, Jr
Thomas Aaron Wright
Pracious Imani Young
Stefania Nicole Zambrana Vaca

Comments

Post new comment

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.