Division winners find county un-Bear-able

The Bailey Bridge Bears took both the boys and girls Chesterfield County Middle School Track and Field Championships last week at Midlothian High School.  Displaying what very well may be the strongest middle school boys team ever, the Bears nearly doubled the point tally of runner-up Matoaca.  Meanwhile, the Bailey Bridge girls took first place honors in enough races to hold off a strong Chester team by a mere 14 points.

A number of area athletes took center stage with their outstanding performances.  A pair of Matoaca high jumpers, Brianna Hayes and Josh Robinson, took first place ribbons.  Other first place winners included Matoaca’s Madison Walker and Falling Creek’s Landon Williams in the shot; Chester’s Sydney Johnson and Matoaca’s Scott Shook in the discus; Falling Creek’s Rudy Edouzin in the long jump; and Matoaca’s Winston Reed in the 200 meter.  The meet’s “sultan of speed” was Salem’s Carlos Conde, who edged Rudy Edouzin in the 100 meter by just one hundredth of a second.  Carlos joined Salem Church teammates Marques Holland, Rasheed Worsham and Matthew Wheeler to take the 4x100 relay title.

Other winners from Chester included Tiffany England, Kierra Mayfield, D’Angelo Burns, Jordan Owen, Lauren Breiner, Deja Powell, Tiara Royal, Harrison Hughes, Anna Crawford, Allison Jeter, Carter McCants, Mikayla Grubbs and Jessica Watson.

Davis Ravens who placed included Josh Heine, Alisa Pratt, Will Esque, Stefan Thomas, Sarah Reiber, Louis Rivers, Niles Tate, Pallas English, C.J. Reavis and Jason Glasgow.

From Matoaca, Teresa Reiber, Resean Bolton, Raven Halyard, Tiffany Roman, Phillip Maxwell, Brad Parlow, Sophia King, Lekayla Ransome, Kourtney Carr, Taylor McCoy, Margret Hilbert, Collin Hahn, Randy Hahn and Coby Arnold all scored points.

For the Panthers of Falling Creek, scorers included Brooklyn Jackson, Deonte Thomas, Brittany Branch, Jamilia Cunningham and Kaylin Malmberg.

Other scorers for Salem Church included Shannon Younger, Kaylah Barnwell, Timicia Brunson and David May.

D’Angelo Boston was the lone meet scorer for Carver.

In girls’ team scoring, Bailey Bridge finished with 118 points.  Chester finished with 104, while Matoaca finished fourth with 74 points.  Falling Creek took sixth in the 13-team meet.

On the boys’ side, Bailey Bridge led the way with 164 points to runner-up Matoaca’s 89.  Falling Creek, Davis and Salem Church finished fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively.

Comments

Post new comment

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.

Related Content