JTCC Foundation awards a record-breaking number of scholarships

A record 125 students received assistance with their 2013-2014 college education expenses thanks to scholarships recently awarded by the John Tyler Community College Foundation, Inc. In addition to awarding more total scholarships than ever before, the Foundation also awarded a record-breaking amount of scholarship money, $192,245.

Students received scholarships based on academic performance, programs of study and financial need. At Scholarship Celebration Night, held August 15, 2013, the recipients had the opportunity to share their stories and to thank the donors who generously support the Foundation’s scholarship program.

Rob Ukrop, from the Richmond Kickers, spoke to attendees and offered them inspirational advice with his message, “Go Make a Difference.” Mike White, John Tyler Community College Foundation president and president of Virginia Asset Management, and Dr. Edward “Ted” Raspiller, president of John Tyler Community College, also addressed the crowd.

“Scholarships are life-changing for many of our students, so it is heartwarming to see donors, scholarship recipients, and their families meet for the first time,” said Beverley Dew, executive director of the JTCC Foundation. “Donors are able to see and hear ‘firsthand’ just how important their scholarship is to these students, and scholarship recipients are able to look their donors in the eye and tell them just how much they appreciate their investment.” Dew also asked for continued community help in spreading the word about making a John Tyler scholarship investment. In addition, she thanked the generous sponsors who supported Scholarship Celebration Night: Virginia Asset Management; National Student Clearinghouse; Atlantic Constructors; Village Bank; DuPont; Nationwide-Heinz Insurance and Financial Services; Comcast Spotlight; Amsted Rail; Church & Dwight Co., Inc.; Elmcroft of Chesterfield; and Dr. and Mrs. Marshall W. Smith.  Dr. Smith is the immediate past president of John Tyler Community College.

  • Alberta Spiers and Teresa Blaylock Nursing Scholarship, Shannon Hunter 
  • Alberta Spiers and Teresa Blaylock Nursing Scholarship, Melody Meadows
  • Alcoa Company Endowed Scholarship, Brianna Harvell
  • American Society of Highway Engineers - Old Dominion Section Scholarship, Jacob Jones
  • Amsted Rail Co. Inc. Endowed Scholarship, Stephen Widlak
  • Aqualon Hercules/Ashland Chemical Endowed Scholarship, Rushalkumar Patel
  • BB&T Bank Endowed Scholarship, Aravinth Joseph
  • Bryce Jewett Sr. Memorial Scholarship, Nicholas Bryant
  • Capital One Scholarship, Christa Snyder
  • Capital One Scholarship, Ashley Watson
  • Capital One Scholarship, Leonard Williams
  • Carl Zeiss Endowed Scholarship, Ali Muslem
  • Charles City Ruritan Club Scholarship, Lindsey Johnson
  • Charles Schley Memorial Scholarship, Marla Crawford
  • Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship, Kevin Santos
  • Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship, Christianne Smith
  • Chesterfield County Scholarship, Ashleigh Huff
  • Chesterfield County Scholarship, Lauren Johnson
  • Chesterfield County Scholarship, Matthew Lassiter
  • Chesterfield County Scholarship, Christina Lizama
  • Chesterfield County Scholarship, Jennifer  McCord
  • Chesterfield County Scholarship, Donna McIntosh
  • Chesterfield County Scholarship, William Owen
  • Chesterfield County Scholarship, Nickolas Spears
  • Circuit City Information Systems Technology Scholarship, Austin Samuels
  • Circuit City Information Systems Technology Scholarship, Devin Whitehead
  • CJW Medical Center Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship, Tuyet-Nhi Dao
  • CJW Medical Center Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship, Matthew Wild
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Megan Drury
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Katelyn Ferry
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Christian Flock
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Jennifer Mantha-Mund
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Jaime McEntyre
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Stacey Randolph
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Joanie Rockette
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Heather Stewart
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Kenneth Weeks
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership at Johnston-Willis Scholarship, Loren Winter
  • CJW/JTCC Partnership Nursing Program at Midlothian, Sara Beck
  • College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship, Camila Espitia Navas
  • College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship, Silvia Garcia Murcia
  • College Book Stores of America, Inc. Scholarship, David Macfarlane
  • Colonial Heights Voiture 1530/40 & 8 Nursing Scholarships, Lesley Davis
  • Commander Family Scholarship, Wendy Carela
  • Commander Family Scholarship, Rheshanna Coley
  • Commander Family Scholarship, Karlee Ferry
  • Dare to Dream, Lydia Sui Ni Kim
  • David B. May Voiture Locale 54 40 & 8 Scholarship, Hugh Bowling
  • Dominion Resources Scholarship, Christina Bonanni
  • Dominion Resources Scholarship, Anita Hunter
  • Dominion Resources Scholarship, Gwendolyn Jordan
  • Doster-Via Scholarship, Justin Watts
  • DuPont Polyester Plant Endowed Scholarship, Erica Deluhery
  • Edwin D. Jordan Memorial Endowed Scholarship, Sharon Sharman
  • Excellence in Biology Scholarship, Jonathan Cho
  • Fort Lee Scholarship, Jessica Hatcher
  • Fort Lee Scholarship, Jasmine Mann
  • Full Moon Madness Endowed Scholarship, Leslie Kegley
  • Funeral Services Scholarship, Daniel Woodfin
  • Future Teachers Scholarship, Tiffany Brogdon
  • George H. Eliades Memorial Scholarship, Dakota Hale
  • Grohusky Engineering Scholarship, Raymond D’Aguanno
  • Honeywell Endowed Scholarship, Richie Wygonik
  • International Society for Measurement and Control (ISA) Richmond-Hopewell Section Scholarship, Brandy Meador
  • International Studies Scholarship, Katherine Rhodes
  • International Studies Scholarship, Teresa Singleton
  • International Studies Scholarship, Laura Strang
  • John Randolph Medical Center Auxiliary Endowed Scholarship, Amanda Bareford
  • JTCC Allied Health, Pre-Nursing Scholarship, Ashleigh Jusselin
  • JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship, Donya Heide
  • JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship, Ruby Lewis
  • JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship, Nicole Roark
  • JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship, Rita Dawood
  • JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship, Lucretia Pantophlet
  • JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship, Rupalben Patel
  • JTCC General Scholarship, Kodie Cridlin
  • JTCC General Scholarship, Andrea Garling
  • JTCC General Scholarship, Preston Jones
  • Julienne Huckaby Scholarship, Felicia Powell
  • Julienne Huckaby Scholarship, Syliesha Scott
  • Julienne Huckaby Scholarship, Tijuana Thompson Gist
  • Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship, Lynda Green
  • Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship, Seng Nsang
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Endowed Nursing Scholarship, Ronald Prior
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Chelsea Burton
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Lisa Cogbill
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Joeny Davitt
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Nicole Knick
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Sarah Loy
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Marsha Miller
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Amanda Moore
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Liane Norman
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Melissa Richardson
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Susan Staggs
  • Metropolitan Health Foundation Incorporated Nursing Scholarship, Kimberly Wagenknecht
  • Midlothian Ruritan Club Scholarship, JoAnna Holland
  • Nova Nell Huckaby Endowed Scholarship, Karen Matthews
  • Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship, Gloria McMillian
  • Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship, Sabina Chowdhury
  • Philip Morris Endowed Career and Technical Scholarship, Edward Gomes
  • Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship, Lindsey Hassel
  • Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship, Jennifer Silva
  • Preston and Ann Leake Endowed Scholarship, Jeffrey Walker
  • Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship, Fabienne Kebreau
  • Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship, Troilyn McKenzie
  • Ronald D. Laux Memorial Scholarshp, Sean Mayers
  • Rotary Club of Petersburg Scholarship, Kenneth Pritchett
  • Sheltering Arms Physical Rehabilitation Hospital Scholarship, William Houston
  • STEM Scholarship, Taylor Baugh
  • Student Nurse Association Scholarship, Shakish Morris
  • The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship, John Evans
  • The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship, Stephanie Gomes
  • The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship, Shannon O’Neill
  • The Dennis and Hanh Hellengard Scholarship, Kristin Wyand
  • The Laurie Swanson McCants Endowed Scholarship, Kirstie Long
  • The Laurie Swanson McCants Endowed Scholarship, Susan McGee
  • Theresa Hands Windham Memorial Endowed Scholarship, Madison Munson
  • Tri-City Chapter of the International Association of Administrative Professionals, Tiara Getties
  • Ukrop’s Business Scholarship, Hue Hatcher
  • Verizon Endowed Scholarship, Suzanne Strickland
  • Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2239 Scholarship, Richard Johnson
  • Wachovia Wells Fargo Endowed Scholarship, Cheri Berman
  • Waste Management Endowed Scholarship, Ashlyn Howard
  • William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship, Tauri Brown
  • William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship, Crystal Jensen

Comments

Post new comment

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.